Suche

Entry Requirements


Foreign students have to apply for a student visa at their nearest German Embassy in their home country. The 'German Alien's Act' does not allow to change the entry status whilst in Germany; never enter with a tourist visa!

Please present the following at the Embassy:

  1. Our letter of admission ('Zulassung')

  2. Our documentation of the course

  3. A proof of your financial means (EUR 670/month at least). Be prepared to show a bank statement covering the full expenses for the first year!

See also:

 

Health Insurance

All students at institutions of higher education in Germany have to provide proof of obligatory health insurance at the time of registration. health insurance can be obtained (usually without any problem) after arrival in Augsburg.